BOWLS: Kingsthorpe claim Triples crown again

Jamie Walker shows off his county two-wood singles title trophy

Jamie Walker shows off his county two-wood singles title trophy

0
Have your say

Kingsthorpe are celebrating after they again won division one of the Northampton Area Triples League.

For a long time looked odds on that West End A would break Kingsthorpe’s sequence of wins, but it wasn’t to be.

In the final week, Kingsthorpe were at West End and brilliantly won 5-1 to equal West End’s points total and take the title on shots difference, being a total of plus-318 to West End’s plus-304.

St Crispin A and Daventry Town A were relegated to division two for next year.

In division two, Earls Barton were champions with a 5.5 points advantage over second placed Bugbrooke, and both teams are promoted to division one.

Relegated were Wootton A and Kislingbury B.

Kingsthorpe B were winners of division three by nine points from second-placed Harpole A. The relegated teams were Cold Ashby and Northampton Express B.

Finally, division four was won by St Crispin B with Daventry Tigers just 2.5 points behind in second place and promoted to division three.

Byfield had, for a long while appeared certain to be promoted, but a 6-0 disaster in the penultimate week opened the door for Tigers who took full advantage of the opportunity.

The final of the Dalepack sponsored KO Cup was contested by Daventry A and Abington A at Northampton Express’s green at the Duston Sports Centre on Sunday.

Abington BC were the winners by 73-37, winning all four triples.

Northants well beaten in Berkshire friendly

NORTHANTS Men hosted Berkshire in a friendly at Kislingbury Bowls Club and were well beaten 133-97.

Northants only had one winning rink and one that tied, with the rest losing.

The winning rink, albeit by just two shots, was the one skipped by Geoff Hunt.

Rink details, Berkshire skips only, as follows:

Rink 1: Don Scott, Peter Gilkes, Bob Tingle & Tim Robinson 13 – Michael White 21

Rink 2: Roger Summers, Geoff Simmons, Peter Mercer & Geoff Harris 18 – Gordon Knapper 29

Rink 3: Harvey Fruish, John Chester, John Cooper & Terry James 14 – Richard Heathman 22

Rink 4: Peter Kitchener, Peter Byworth, Richard Holland & George Willmott 20 – Tom Searle 20

Rink 5: Laurie Harrison, Eddie Chapman, Brian Jones & Geoff Hunt 18 – Stewart Wright 16

Rink 6: David Francis, Ian Watts, Geoff Hayter & Richard Somerton 14 – Bill Greenway 25

Yet more joy for talented Walker

IT was county finals night at the Northampton Express Bowls Club last weekend, and there was yet more success for home bowler Jamie Walker.

Playing against his youngster brother Danny in the final, Jamie showed no brotherly love as he raced to as 15-4 victory in the two-wood singles. In this format of singles play, the target is a win over 21 ends of play, and he showed his intent immediately with some excellent bowls to take a 6-0 shots lead after five ends, and he was 9-2 up after nine ends.

After 15 ends of play, Jamie was 12 shots in front and he went on to secure a comfortable win.

In the Secretary/Tresaurer’s Singles final, St Crispin’s Nick Beirne missed out as he lost 21-9 to Mark Turnder of Kettering Midland Band, while Burton Latimer’s Paul Broderick won the County Champion of Champions singles, seeing off Neil Corbyn 21-15.

In the mixed Fred Hodge Executive Triples, Mike Tingle, David Smith and Mark Turner of Kettering Midland Band BC were winners against Northampton Whyte Melville’s Frank Craven, Neville Bodily and Pat Bodily 21-16.

Un the NBYDS Under-15 singles, home bowler Cauly Swift couldn’t emulate Jamie Walker as he lost the final 21-9 to Ketteriong Lodge’s Bruce Sibbett.