BOWLS: Joy for Jamie Walker as he’s named England’s best

Jamie Walker is Bowls England's male player of the year
Jamie Walker is Bowls England's male player of the year
0
Have your say

Northampton bowler Jamie Walker is celebrating after he was named Bowls England’s male ‘player of the year’ for 2015.

Bowls England held its presentation dinner at the Coventry Hilton Hotel on Saturday, and Walker was named the player of the year.

On a busy night, Walker also collected the National Champion of Champions trophy, and the National 2 Wood singles trophy.

It was certainly a great year for West End bowler Walker.

In addition to the two national championship titles, Walker was the most successful bowler in the Atlantic Rim International Championships in Cyprus, winning the singles gold medal, and in doing so being unbeaten in that discipline. He also won the bronze medal in the triples at the same event.

Walker was also a member of both the senior and junior England unternational teams, in which the seniors won the British Isles International Series, and in which the Juniors were the runners-up in the British Isles Series and he was unbeaten as one of the rink skips in both series. He was also honoured by being team captain of the England Junior team.

Watford defeat for Northants men

NORTHANTS men travelled to Watford to play Hertfordshire in a Surrey Cup match, and were beaten 129-107.

The County only won on two rinks, with the highest scoring one the one skipped by Richard Somerton, which posted an eight-shots win.

Rink details as follows, Herts skips only:

Rink 1: Keith Howlett, Mike McKeown, Peter Boulden & Michael Moulton 15 – Mick Wood 25

Rink 2: Roger Miller, Tony Warren, Colin Barnes & Norman Gibb 14 – Derek Baker 21

Rink 3: Jim Diver, Bill Craig, Brian Jones & Geoff Hunt 12 – Terry Barker 29

Rink 4: Will Clelland, Don Scott, Peter Mellor & Richard Somerton 25 – Malcolm Ingram 17

Rink 5: Dougie Cooper, Rick Hayes, Brian Diver & Bernard Spreadbury 18 – Roy Rodgers 20

Rink 6: Stuart Lowe, Bob Tingle, Alan Watts & Terry James 23 – Richard Pearce 17

Margaret’s magic rink help earn victory

THE annual contest between Northants Women and Northants Vice Presidents was staged at Desboeough, and it was a great day for the ladies as they claimed a huge 150-96 victory.

The women won four rinks and lost two, albeit by a total of just four shots.

The highest scoring rink for the ladies was that skipped by Margaret McGillivray which recorded a very impressive 26 shots win, but hers was not far ahead of the rink skipped by Joyce Porter, which had a 20 shots win.

The best for the VPs was that skipped by Trevor Wright which managed a 3 shots win.

Details as follows, Women’s IBA names first:

Rink 1: Pam Page, Lorna Hart, Linda Warren & Margaret McGillivray 39 – Pete Woodhams, Charles Longstaff, Dave Garland & Mike Weatherill 13

Rink 2: Dorothy Diver, Val Blackwell, Joan Sidebottom & Joyce Porter 30 – Ollie Pearson, Tom Black, Peter Kitchener & Vic Wallace 10

Rink 3: Julie Spreadbury, Noelly Mason, Pam Lewis & Barbara Oliver 25 – Albert Julyan, Colin Incles, Peter Byworth & Dave Williamson 18

Rink 4: Marlene Armitage, Dawn Owen, Denise Carlin & Wilma Walker 18 – Jim Walvin, Don Scott, Mike McKeown & Dick Howell 19

Rink 5: Val Scott, Sue Ellerby, Rhona Holland & Liz Keeney 24 – Brian Robbins, Jeff Talbot, Barry Hogston & Roy Cave 19

Rink 6: Rita Smith-Nolan, Maxine Belski, Margaret Cooper & Audrey Height 14 – Len Smith, Bryan Audis, Liam Keeney & Trevor Wright 17

Northampton defeat Daventry in Triples

NORTHAMPTON & District IBC beat Daventry IBC 92-42 in their latest County Triples League match.

It is an Inter Club competition with two triples playing at home and two playing away.

Details as follows, Northampton names first:

At Daventry: Triple 1: Dave Cox, Dave Jones & Andy Smith 37 – Doug White, Stuart Lowe & Adge Smith 4

Triple 2: Jordan Dickens, Mark Dickens & Tony Weston 24 – Brian Robbins, Dave Symonds & Malcolm Foster 9

At Northampton: Triple 3: Connor Dolby, Terry Brown & Ollie Kirkwood 14 – Richard Taylor, Alan Davies & Michael Moulton 15

Triple 4: Cauly Swift, Jack Lee & Wayne Stanley 17 – Richard Hooper, Philip Daynes & Terry Fuller 14

County results

LATEST results from county competitions.

Ladies Under-25 Singles: Louise Haladij, Northampton & District IBC beat Shannon Swift, Northampton & District IBC 21-9; Louise Haladij beat Lois Woodward, Desborough IBC 21-6.

Men Under-25 singles: Connor Rollings, Kettering Lodge BC beat Adam Pitfield, Wellingborough BC 21-15, Tom Wellburn, Kingsthorpe BC beat Kieran Rollings, Kettering Lodge BC 21-17

Unbadged singles; Tom Wellburn, Kingsthorpe BC beat Richard Harding, Eushden Town BC 21-3; Mark Dickens, Northampton & District IBC beat Malc Chambers, Wellingborough BC; Mark Turner, Kettering Lodge BC given walkover by Morris Freeman, Daventry IBC

Men’s Pairs: David Walker & partner, Kingsthorpe BC beat Martin Underwood & partner, Rushden Town BC 15-10, Jim McKee & partner, Kingsthorpe BC beat Mark Dickens & partner, Northampton & District IBC 16-6

Men’s Triples: Iain Walker, David Walker & Ray Castle, Kingsthorpe BC beat Tony Paul, David Bailey & Steve Norman, Wellingborough BC 12-9; Richard Lemon’s Triple, Northampton & District IBC beat Kieran Rollings’ Triple, Kettering Lodge BC; Jim McKee’s Triple, Kingsthorpe BC beat Martin White’s triple, Desborough IBC 16-6

Men’s Fours: David Jones’ Rink, Northampton & District IBC beat Walt Winsor’s rink, Wellingborough BC 9-6