BOWLS: Jamie Walks to yet another big title

ANOTHER CHAMPION PERFORMANCE - Northampton bowler Jamie Walker

ANOTHER CHAMPION PERFORMANCE - Northampton bowler Jamie Walker

0
Have your say

Northampton West End bowler Jamie Walker is celebrating further national title success after he won the men’s Two-wood Singles at Leamington.

Walker, who the previous week claimed the Champion of Champions crown in the singles, turned in a master-class to bag a second national crown.

In the final he was up against Essex bowler Andrew Squire, who is a former England international, is an excellent bowler, and was national singles champion himself back in 2007.

But Walker simply proved too hot to handle as he won by a remarkable 17-3 margin.

Walker took control from the start and raced into a 13-1 lead. Squire picked up a shot on each of the next two, but when Walker bowled his two bowls within inches of the jack on the 15th end the match was over.

Earlier, Walker had beaten Bolton’s Bob Wood in the first round (16-11), Jamie Barker of St Neots BC in the second round (14-12) Andrew Knapper of Berkshire in the last 16 (18-3), Devon’s Sam Tolchard in the quarter-final (16-13) and Paul Humphreys of the York Railway Institute Amateur BC 17-9 in the semi.

Walker was also involed in the Men’s Pairs at the nationals, competing alongside West End club-mate Shaun Marriott.

In the first round, they were pushed all the way before beating Dave Smith and Neil Burroughs of Dorchester BC 19-18.

The second round match proved to be a more comfortable task qas they beat Andrew and Paul Humphreys of the York Railway Institute Amateur BC 20-13.

The pair progressed into the quarter-finals with a thrilling 16-15 win over Johnathan Stradling and Robert Newman of Reading BC after an extra end.

The last eight match proved to be one too far for Walker, who was playing his fifth match in a row without a break thanks to his two-wood exploits.

Marriott and Walker were nowhere near their best as they lost to Chris Rodgers and Neil Hope from Leicestershire 26-6.

Walker also reached the quarter-finals of the Men’s Four-wood Singles, where he lost to Vinnie O’Neill of Middlesbrough BC 21-15.

Also competing in the four-wood singles was Kingsthorpe’s Darren Childs, who successfully negotiated his prelimnary round match, seeing off Ged Costello of Dorchester BC 21-10.

Childs followed that up with another win, seeing off Yorkshire’s Nigel Brignall 21-14, with the Kingsthorpe man recovering brilliantly from being 13-4 adrift after eight ends.

That was to be Childs’ final win though, as in the second round he was beate 21-14 by England international Ben Sherwen from Cumbria.

Again Childs played well, and battled back from 13-1 down, but it wasn’t enough this time.

Double defeat at Amy Rose Bowl event

There was to be double disappointment for the women’s and men’s teams playing in the Amy Rose Bowl Double Rink competition and White Rose Under-25 Double Rink competition respectively.

The Amy Rose Bowl is for women bowlers under the age of 31, and in the first round the Northants team beat Wiltshire 43-24.

Rink details, no Wiltshire names available, as follows:

Rink 1. Abby Woodward, Victoria Stevenson, Michelle Harris & Rebecca Wigfield 17 shots – Wiltshire 10 shots

Rink 2. Louise Haladij, Lois Woodward, Emma Gray & Katie Smith 26 shots – Wiltshire 14 shots

In the second round Northants were 55-27 winners over Cumbria.

Rink details, no Cumbria names available, as follows:

Rink 1. Abby Woodward, Victoria Stevenson, Michelle Harris & Rebecca Wigfield 36 shots – Cumbria 9 shots.

Rink 2. Louise Haladij, Lois Woodward, Emma Gray & Katie Smith 19 shots – Cumbria 18 shots

In the quarter-final, Northants were 46-32 winners over Kent.

Rink details, no Kent names available, as follows:

Rink 1. Abby Woodward, Victoria Stevenson, Michelle Harris & Rebecca Wigfield 27 shots – Kent 17 shots

Rink 2. Louise Haladij, Lois Woodward, Emma Gray & Katie Smith 19 shots – Kent 15 shots

In the semi-final, Northants lost to 43-25 to Surrey.

Rink scores, as follows, with just the Surrey skips names:

Rink 1. Abby Woodward, Victoria Stevenson, Michelle Harris & Rebecca Wigfield 13 shots – Debbie Sarratt 23 shots

Rink 2. Louise Haladij, Lois Woodward, Emma Gray & Katie Smith 12 shots – Sarah Poat 20 shots.

This was a good performance from the Northants team, with Surrey going on to win the competition.

In the White Rose competition, Northants men’s team went straight in at the semi-final stage and secured a 47-16 win over Cumbria.

Rink scores, Cumbria skips only, as follows:

Rink 1. Nathan Betts, Shaun Marriott, David Walker & Jamie Walker 24 shots – Lewis Baxter 6 shots

Rink 2. Matt Cattell, Danny Walker, Connor Cinato & Callum Height 23 shots – Ryan Prince 10 shots

In the final, Northants took on Devon and lost 41-31.

The Devon team was always going to present a very tough challenge to the County, as among its number were England Internationals Ryan Whitlock, Joe Melmore and Michael Coombes.

After five ends the County were 14-1 adrift, and although they battled hard to get back in the game they came up short.

Rink details, County names first, as follows:

Rink 1. Nathan Betts, Shaun Marriott, David Walker & Jamie Walker 14 shots – Ryan Turner, Kniveton, Sean Howard, Harry Goodwin & Ryan Whitlock 20 shots

Rink 2. Matt Cattell, Danny Walker, Connor Cinato & Callum Height 17 shots – Kieran Adam Loveridge, Joe Melmore & Michael Coombes 22 shots

James and Rebecca are set for Cyprus

Northants pair Jamie Walker, of Northampton West End, and Rebecca Wigfield from Desborough Town have been selected to represent England in the Atlantic Games in Cyprus

The event - which takes place from Monday, November 30 to Sunday, December 13 - is for an entry from each participating country in the major four disciplines of singles, pairs, triples and fours, for both genders.

Wigfield has been selected for the Women’s Team in the Pairs with Wendy King of Kent skipping it, and to lead for the Fours alongside Jamie-Lea Winch (Warwickshire), Ellen Falkner (Cambridgeshire) & Wendy King.

Walker has been selected for the Men’s Team to play the singles, and the triples alongside Andrew Knapper (Berkshire) and Robert Newman (Berkshire) who will skip them.

The other members of the England Men’s Team are Louis Ridout (Devon) & Graham Shadwell (Wiltshire) who will play the Pairs together and join Newman and Knapper in the Fours.

Ladies are edged out by Leicestershire

Northants Ladies were beaten by eight shots in their Middle England League match at Leicestershire.

They won on three rinks and drew on another, but unfortunately one rink went down rather heavily.

The highest scoring County rink was that skipped by Brenda Bishop which had an 11-shots advantage.

The final score was Northants 115 Leicestershire 123.

Rink scores, Leics skips only, as follows:

Rink 1. Velda Cooper, Brenice Willmott, Jill Welch & Hilary Sharpe 16 shots – L Green 16 shots

Rink 2. Trish Basford, Pat Mattinson, Val Betts & Barbara Haseldine 24 shots – J Bontoft 16 shots

Rink 3. Abby Woodward, Pat Starsmore, Audrey Height & Jeannie Flippance 20 shots – P Sutton 27 shots

Rink 4. Alison Dring, Pam Sallaway, Yvonne McKee & Brenda Bishop 26 shots – M Lewis-Hall 15 shots

Rink 5. Maggie Edwards, Sandra Mawson, Margaret McGillivray & Sharon Tansley 21 shots – P Walker 17 shots

Rink 6. Rhona Holland, Heather Lack, Eleanor Winters & Joyce Porter 8 shots – D Hirst 32 shots

THE following players have been selected by Jackson Grundy-sponsored Bowls Northamptonshire for a friendly match against Berkshire BA next Wednesday (Sepy 9) at Didcot BC.

Rink 1. Harvey Fruish, Abington/John Chester, Kettering Lodge/Roger Summers, Northampton West End/George Willmott, Irchester

Rink 2. Stuart Lowe, Brackley/Steve Munton, Northampton Whyte Melville/Stewart Laxton, Oundle/Terry James, Thrapston

Rink 3. Laurie Harrison, Earls Barton/Ray Ward, Corby Seagrave House/Geoff Hunt, Wellingborough/John Church, Higham Ferrers Town

Rink 4. Brian Hunt, Burton Latimer Town/David Moore, Northampton Express/Malcolm Pell, Irchester/Richard Somerton, Brackley
Rink 5. Eddie Chapman, Wellingborough/Jonathan George, Wellingborough/Bob Tingle, Kettering Midland Band/Michael Moulton, Heyford

Rink 6. Colin Barnes, Roade/Rick Hayes, Daventry Town/John Cooper, Burton Latimer Town/Kevin Mawson, Northampton Whyte Melville

Reserves: Les Parry, Wellingborough/Geoff Simmons, Wellingborough/Gordon Morris, Northampton West End/Neville Bodily, Northampton Whyte Melville