BOWLS: It’s a Swift victory for Express youngster Cauly

WINNERS - Northamptonshire Bowls Youth Development Scheme (NBYDS) Open Pairs winners Conor Bryan and Abby Woodward
WINNERS - Northamptonshire Bowls Youth Development Scheme (NBYDS) Open Pairs winners Conor Bryan and Abby Woodward
0
Have your say

Express BC youngster Cauly Swift is celebrating after the winning the under-15 singles in the Northamptonshire Bowls Youth Development Scheme (NBYDS) Finals.

Played at Wellingborough, Swift beat Harvey Johnson of Rushden Town BC 21-20.

Swift also had to come from behind, going 5-0 down early on. He also trailed 11-8 and then 19-12.

Three times he saved the match with his last bowl, and on the 26th end Swift held match himself with threee well drawn shots.

Johnson, with his last bowl, tried a trailing weight bowl which just missed its target and the title was Cauly’s.

In the open pairs, Kingsthorpe’s Conor Bryan teamed up with Abby Woodward of Desborough Town to beat Kyle Buckley and Adam Pitfield of Rushden 25-14.

After a tight start, Bryan and Woodward pulled away to claim victory.

Express celebrate with Northants win

EXPRESS Bowls Club celebrated the official opening of their new home at the former British Timken green in Duston with a match against a Northants select team.

Express’s new home has a very good playing surface, changing rooms on site, and a set of very good floodlights.

Following the opening ceremony, a 16-end match was played, and Express won 89-68. The highest scoring rink for the Express team was that skipped by Ian Bland, with a plus score of 11 shots, and the only winning rink for the County side was that skipped by John Church, which had an advantage of 13 shots.

Final score Bowls Northamptonshire 68 Express 89. Rink details, Bowls Northamptonshire 
names first:

Rink 1: Harvey Fruish, Steve Munton, Geoff Hunt & John Clipston 11 – Tony Ellis, Pete Letts, Peter Galbraith & Chris Bland 12

Rink 2: Laurie Harrison, Neville Bodily, Brian Jones & Michael Moulton 8 – Tony Lemon, Tony Warren, John Carter & Richard Lemon 17

Rink 3: Alison Dring, Brian Hunt, Ken Court & George Willmott 10 – Peter Hoad, Albert Allen, Glenn Munns & Paul Green 17

Rink 4: John Ruff, Brenice Willmott, John Cooper & Richard Somerton 6 – Mick Swift, Bill Ellis, Richard White & Ian Bland 17

Rink 5: Colin Barnes, Birthe Hunt, Peter Kneeshaw & Terry James 14 – Steve Lemon, Janet , Rob White & Dominic Graham 20

Rink 6: Roger Summers, John Chester, Martin Cinato & John Church 19 – John Moore, Dave Room, Pete Rainbow & Wayne Stanley 6

NORTHANTS Ladies travelled to Hertfordshire for a friendly and lost 108-94.

Final score: Northamptonshire 94 shots – Hertfordshire 108 shots. Rink details, Herts skips only

Rink 1: Marlene Armitage, Val Scott, Pat Mattinson & Audrey Height 7 – H Chandler 16.

Rink 2: Jan Hunt, Linda Warren, Joan Sidebottom & Brenda Bishop 26 – G Pearce 11

Rink 3: Joyce George, Pam Page, Shirley Ongley & Barbara Haseldine 22 – C Moodey 12

Rink 4: Brenda Lawrence, Heather Lack, Ann Stewart & Eleanor Winters 10 – R Avery 23

Rink 5: Velda Cooper, Betty Tilley, Pat Starsmore & Jill Welch 13 – M Hedger 24

Rink 6: Margaret Cave, Sylvia Downer, Chris Cross & Val Betts 16 – L Schlatter 22

NORTHANTS men travelled to Corby Forest BC to to play a trophy match against Northamptonshire Vice Presidents BA.

The County men came out on top with five winning rinks from six , and an 
overall advantage of 30 shots .

Rink scores, Northants names first

Rink 1: Colin Barnes, Dave Chambers, John Chester & George Warren 23 – Richard Pitts, Vic Wallace, Mike McKeown & Dave Stewart 9

Rink 2: Don Scott, Trevor Tilley, Stewart Laxton & John Church 16 – Ollie Pearson, Charles Longstaff, Dave Williamson & Dick Howell 26

Rink 3: Eddie Chapman, Will Clelland, Malcolm Pell & George Willmott 25 – Pete Woodhams, Dick Lovesay, Will Keeney & Colin Incles 11

Rink 4: Tony Warren, Jonathan George, Dave Lovell & Geoff Hunt 15 – Ron Chambers, Roly Smith, Jeff Chambers & Trevor Wright 14

Rink 5: Ray Ward, Brian Hunt, Neville Bodily & John Cooper 21 – Brian Robbins, Jim Walvin, Paul Cooke & Bob Tingle 11

Rink 6: Laurie Harrison, Steve Munton, Richard Somerton & John Haines 16 – Albert Julyan, Peter Byworth, Richard Dyball & Dave Betts 15