BOWLS: Fresh faces do the trick for County in Middleton Cup

COUNTY PAIRS CHAMPIONS - West End pair Shaun Marriott and Jamie Walker
COUNTY PAIRS CHAMPIONS - West End pair Shaun Marriott and Jamie Walker

Northants put themselves in pole postition to win the Midland Counties Trophy after a 128-112 victory over Warwickshire at Welford-on-Avon BC on Saturday.

Team manager Vernon Gearey brought in some relatively new faces to the county’s competitive team and it did the trick.

The County secured a 16-shot victory with three winning rinks, one tied and two losing, albeit by just eight shots between them.

The highest scoring rink for Northants was, once again, that of Roger Tansley with a 13-shot advantage.

Northamptonshire 128 shots (17 points) – Warwickshire 112 shots (5 points). Rink scores (Warwickshire skips only) -

Rink one: Adam Pitfield, Ashley Linnell, John Haines & Darren Childs 23 shots – A Smith 19 shots

Rink two: Tony O’Leary, Martin Gearey, Chris Bland & Jim McKee 22 shots – T Millership 27 shots

Rink three: Colin Barnes, John Freeman, Iain Walker & Vernon Gearey 19 shots – D Box 12 shots

Rink four: Connor Rollings, Richard Somerton, Richard Lemon & Andrew Manton 21 shots – A Apsley 21 shots

Rink five: David Love, Kieran Rollings, David Walker & Jamie Walker 19 shots – C Wells 22 shots

Rink six: Adam Brown, Jonathan Brown, Matt Pownall & Roger Tansley 24 shots – B Boardman 11 shots

Terry’s troops key in Northants victory

NORTHANTS men secured a 10-shot success over Bedfordshire in a friendly at Bugbrooke BC.

This club was hosting an Inter County match for the first time in its 36-year history, and the welcome by its officers was as warm as the weather.

The County had four winning rinks, the highest scoring of which was that skipped by Terry James with a 10-shot win.

Northamptonshire 126 shots Bedfordshire 
116 shots. Rink scores (Bedfordshire skips 
only) -

Rink one: David Francis, Micky Munns, Neville Bodily & Richard Somerton 24 shots – Glyn Milbourne 23 shots

Rink two: Peter Court, Bob Brogdon, Roger Summers & John Church 21 shots – Mike Bertrand 16 shots

Rink three: Harvey Fruish, John Elphee, Robin Frost & George Willmott 14 shots – Roy Whiffin 24 shots

Rink four: Peter Kitchener, Dave Lovell, John Cooper & Terry James 26 shots – Peter Amor 16 shots

Rink five: David Jones, Peter Byworth, Geoff Harris & Michael Moulton 27 shots – Colin Beal 21 shots

Rink six: Paul Cooke, Trevor Tilley, Brian Jones & Ken Court 14 shots – Peter Lee 16 shots

Buckinghamshire are easily beaten at Stony

NORTHANTS Ladies made the short trip to Stony Stratford BC for a friendly match against neighbours Buckinghamshire.

The County secured a superb victory by 40 shots, with four winning rinks, one tied and just one losing.

The highest scoring rink was skipped by Jan Bradley, which triumphed by 24 shots.

Northamptonshire 143 Buckinghamshire 103. Rink scores (Buckinghamshire skips only) -

Rink one: Heather Golding, Elsie Hatton, Pat Starsmore & Barbara Haseldine 24 shots – M Roberts 16 shots

Rink two: Joyce George, Janet Riome, Brenice Willmott & Joyce Porter 20 shots – C Doddington 24 shots

Rink three: Doreen Bedford, Sheila Galloway, Chris Cooper & Nancy Tebbutt 22 shots – S Strange 19 shots

Rink four: Jan Hunt, Agnes Johnson, Barbara Oliver & Audrey Height 20 shots – J Williams 20 shots

Rink five: Velda Cooper, Pam Sallaway, Rhona Holland & Jan Bradley 36 shots – A Grant 12 shots

Rink six: Maggie Edwards, Margaret Cave, Pat Gayton & Margaret McGillivray 21 shots – J Moores 20 shots

Northants show class in big win at Roade

NORTHANTS VPs entertained their Gloucestershire counterparts in a friendly match at Roade BC last Wednesday.

Following an interruption from a heavy downpour, Northants secured a 20-shot victory.

Northamptonshire VPs 125 Gloucestershire 105. Rink scores -

Rink one: Peter Woodhams, Len Marshall, Richard Dyball & Dave Williamson 20 shots – Mel Mathers 10 shots

Rink two: Brian Robbins, Phillip Miller, Brian Bailey & Michael Moulton 30 shots – David Halliday 9 shots

Rink three: Peter Kitchener, Jim Walvin, Richard Pitts & Dave Betts 26 shots – David Baker 23 shots

Rink four: Len Smith, Stuart Lowe, Mike McKeown & Colin Incles 18 shots – Bruce Farmer 22 shots

Rink five: Tony Hancock, Pete Byworth, Paul Cooke & Dick Howell 19 shots – John Hotson 18 shots

Rink six: Don Scott, Charles Longstaff, Graham Cashmore & Dave Stewart 12 shots – Roger Harrison 23 shots

Louise sees off Smith to claim county glory

Kislingbury bowler Louise Haladij is the county Under-25 singles champion

Haladij beat Katie Smith of Desborough Town BC 21-15 in the final.

It was a tight match with the scores even after nine ends, but then Haladij went on a most productive run of four ends without reply to go 15-7 ahead.

Smith closed the gap to two shots shots after 18 ends, but Haladij collected two shots on the next end to get close to the winning post, and on the next she drew two excellent bowls to win.

Both players now go to Leamington for the National Championships.

Haladij has a bye into the second round where she will play the Yorkshire ‘A’ qualifier. Smih will play a first round match against the Berkshire ‘B’ qualifier.

In the Ladies Pairs County Final, Kingsthorpe pair Yvonne McKee and Brenda Bishop suffered a heavy 24-10 defeat at the hands of Desborough’s Rebecca Wigfield and Katie Smith.

McKee and Bishop do still go on to represent Northants at the National Championships in Leamington. They will play on Wednesday, August 12, against the Dorset ‘B’ qualifiers.

Pat picks up the title after beating Watts

PAT BODILY is the Ladies Over-55 Singles county champion after she beat Desborough’s Margaret Watts 21-10 in the final.

Whyte Mellville bowler Bodily made a great start and was 7-0 ahead after five ends.

Watts fought back to make it 7-6, but Bodily enjoyed another spurt as she went on an 8-1 charge to take control at 15-7 and she never looked back.

In the Benevolent Triples, Abbey Parks’ Billie Swift, Linda Warren and Janet Warr beat Glenys Emery, Sandra Mawson and Pat Bodily of Whyte Melville 14-11.

Shaun and Jamie get the job done in final

SHAUN MARRIOTT and Jamie Walker are celebrating after they claimed victory in the Mens’ Pairs County final.

The Northampton West End pair beat Burton Latimer’s Paul Broderick and Phil Exley 21-9.

It was the second year in a row that Marriott and Walker have claimed this prize, and it was never in doubt once they had opened up an early eight-shot lead.

At the Nationals in Leamington Spa, Marriott and Walker will play the Dorset ‘B’ qualifiers.

In the national mixed pairs, Hilary Sharpe and Vernon Gearey of Kingsthorpe beat Darren Ward and partner from Rugby BC 20-13.

They are now through to the last 16 in the country, and will play at the national finals at Leamington

Staying with national competitions, in the Family Pairs Jim and Neil McKee of Kingsthorpe beat Rob Elmore and partner from Warboys BC in Huntingdoshire 24-17.

They are now through to the last eight in the country, where they are due to meet the Devon qualifiers, Lee Haywood and partner from Torquay at the Nationals in Leamington on August 1.