Nurses and doctors among hundreds of nominations for Northampton General Hospital awards

editorial image
0
Have your say

One of the most challenging years in the history of NGH has produced the most-ever nominations for outstanding care.

As A&E attendances reached unprecedented levels, affecting the entire hospital, hundreds of nominations for the this year’s Best Possible Care awards were received.

Chief executive Dr Sonia Swart said: “The judging panel was faced with some difficult choices and it is important for everyone who was nominated to know that what they do is recognised and celebrated.

“Every person or team nominated will receive a personal thank–you and acknowledgement from me and the chairman.”

Open to clinical and non-clinical staff, as well as volunteers, the entries have been whittled down to six finalists from each of the ten categories.

The winner is announced at a ceremony next month.

A hospital spokeswoman said: “Being nominated, shortlisted and ultimately winning an award is recognised as a great achievement and acts as a catalyst for staff to go onto bigger and better things, both in terms of their own careers and further improvements in patient care.”

-CLINICAL TEAM OF THE YEAR AWARD

Gynae team on Spencer ward

Cedar ward

Cystic fibrosis team

POA pharmacy team

Cardiology acute on-call team

Gosset ward

MS nursing team

-NON-CLINICAL TEAM OF THE YEAR AWARD

Centralised domestic host/hostess service

Play team, Paddington ward

Ophthalmology admin team

Paul Tobin & the estates team

Medical photography

T&O admin team

-PATIENT SAFETY AWARD

Home oxygen service

Carolyn Hammond, ICT

Holly Slyne, infection prevention & control

Central community midwife team

Dryden ward

Pressure ulcer collaborative

-VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR AWARD

Elizabeth Folwell, Radio Nene Valley

Pets as Therapy

Doreen Redgrave, Grafton ward & POA

Friends of NGH - Brian Hayes, Queenie Wright, Jon Dilworth & Kevin Line

Judy Kingston, Discharge suite

Oncology OPD volunteers

-UNSUNG HERO (NON-CLINICAL) AWARD

Maria Lincoln, Rowan ward

Karen Fitzjohn, pre-operative assessment

Steve Patching, domestic services

Valerie Ross, A&E

Katalina Bucatari, domestic services

Cami Spina & Mary Leonard, catering CPU

-PATIENT EXPERIENCE AWARD

HCA team, critical care

Joy Darling, EAU

Emma Matthews, MS nurse

Vigi Arun, Dryden ward

Maternity safeguarding team

Dryden ward

-CLINICAL EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR AWARD

Valerie McGurk, child health

Kathy Chantler, epilepsy nurse specialist

Dr Chris Frerk, consultant anaesthetist

Bernadette Prince, critical care

Ashley Gayton & Tobias Eve, main theatres

Ruth Rowse, radiotherapy

-INNOVATION IN PRACTICE AWARD

Dryden ward

Communications team

Sharron Matthews & the POA team

Stacey Cheney, Cedar ward

Tony O’Donovan, estates

Paula Briody & Anne Richley, Midwifery

-UNSUNG HERO (CLINICAL) AWARD

Holly Slyne, infection prevention & control

Dr John Hewertson, consultant paediatrician

Emily Clarke, EAU

Johanna Blood, Spencer ward

Lorna Boswell, Allebone stroke unit

Hollie Watts, head & neck oncology outpatients

Dr Kullampalayam Shivakumar, anaesthetics

-OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION AWARD

Tony O’Donovan, estates

Stacey Cheney, Cedar ward

Wendy Foster, infection prevention & control

Emma Matthews, MS nurse

Anne Hicks, oral & maxillofacial surgery

Fay Gordon, divisional manager, surgery

Download our app by clicking here to download from Google Play or clicking here to download from Apple’s App Store.