Northamptonshire Sports Awards 2015

Kettering snooker star Kyren Wilson was named Northamptonshire sportsman of the year at the county's annual sports awards. Picture from World Snooker
Kettering snooker star Kyren Wilson was named Northamptonshire sportsman of the year at the county's annual sports awards. Picture from World Snooker

Kettering snooker star Kyren Wilson was celebrating again last night after being named Northamptonshire sportsman of the year at the county’s annual sports awards.

The 23-year-old has had a fantastic 2015 during which time he collected his first ranking title in Shanghai, has risen to number 22 in the world and booked a place in the Champion of Champions semi-finals which take place this weekend.

The main prize of the night - the sports personality of the year – went to Northampton Saints flanker Calum Clark.

He not only helped his side top the Aviva Premiership table for the first time but also made his England debut against France in August.

Burton Latimer golfer Charley Hull – who is the highest-ranked British lady in the world – collected the sportswoman of the year prize.

Kettering Town Harriers athletics club were on the stage twice during the gala event held at Hanger One in Sywell.

Their Under-20 Women’s relay squad won the community team award while club chairman Matt Brown was named top volunteer.

Full list of winners

Performance coach of the year: Jim Mallinder (Northampton Saints).

Community coach of the year: John Daly (Far Cotton Boxing Club).

Young leader of the year: Amy Addison (Rushden Swimming Club).

Volunteer of the year: Matt Brown (Kettering Town Harriers).

Primary sport school of the year: Lings Primary School.

Secondary sport school of the year: Lodge Park Academy.

Community team of the year: Kettering Town Harriers Under-20 Women’s relay squad.

Performance team of the year: Northampton Saints.

Active workplace of the year: Mercedes AMG Petronas Formula One team.

Get Active Award: Louis Woollacott.

Disabled sportsperson of the year: Eleanor Robinson.

Community club of the year: Far Cotton Boxing Club.

Sports project of the year: KC Active.

Young sportswoman of the year: Eleanor Robinson.

Young sportsman of the year: Isaac Akers.

Local sportswoman of the year: Charley Hull.

Local sportsman of the year: Kyren Wilson.

Sports photograph of the year: Amy Walker.

Sports personality of the year: Calum Clark.

Lifetime contribution to sport: Tony Major.